Aspire 1642 ZWLMi Review
January 15, 2009 – 10:53 pm | No Comment

Reading time: 3 – 5 minutes

The Aspire 1640 is pure value! Hours of uninterrupted, affordable wireless entertainment from a stylish notebook with a choice of Intel® Pentium® M processors, dual-channel memory, Acer CrystalBrite screens, up …

Read the full story »
Camcorders

Read the reviews, compare prices, and find the best HD camcorders. 2000+ Camcorders at Great Prices. Find Top Rated Camcorders, Capture Memories.

Gadgets

Find High-end New Electronic Gadgets. Reviews, Deals, Photos of High Tech Gadgets including Phone taps, spy cams, pen recorders watch recorders, phone recorders.

iPod

Find & Compare and read Reviews of the new iPod nano, iPod touch & iPod classic including New & Closeout Models.

Notebook/Laptop

Find out about Powerful, Reliable & Affordable Notebook PCs. Find Lower Cost Notebooks and Compare Top Shopping Sites. Choose From Many Styles, Sizes and Configurations!

Plasma/LCD TV

Get the Right TV for You. Free Expert Advice. Find and Compare Prices on Plasma & LCD TV’s. Save Time & Money Shopping Online.

Home » Digital Cameras

Sony Mavica FD 200 Review

Reading time: 2 - 2 minutes
Submitted by admin on January 15, 2009 – 11:00 pmNo Comment

Reading time: 2 – 2 minutes

The new Mavica MVC-FD100 and MVC-FD200 from Sony are like two peas in a pod. They would look completely identical were it not for their accent colour: the 1.2 megapixel FD100 is blue, and the 2.0 megapixel FD200 is grey. Although their resolution is different, in all other aspects these 2 cameras are one and the same, hence this combined review.

Specifications

More information                    Announced 08-Jan-02
Format                                    Compact
Price (street)                          US$500
Also known as
Camera body
Release Status
Max resolution                       1600 x 1200
Low resolution                      1024 x 768, 640 x 480
Image ratio w:h                     4:3
Effective pixels                     1.9 million
Sensor photo detectors       2.1 million
Sensor size                          1/2.7 ” (5.27 x 3.96 mm)
Sensor type                         CCD
Colour filter array                 RGB
Sensor manufacturer           Sony
ISO rating                             Auto, 100, 200, 400
Zoom wide (W)                   37 mm
Zoom tele (T)                       111 mm (3 x)
Digital zoom                         Yes, 2x
Image stabilization                No
Auto Focus                         Yes
Manual Focus                      Yes
Auto focus type                  Unknown
Normal focus range            19.2 mm
Macro focus range             3 cm
White balance override       4 positions
Aperture range                   F3.8 – F3.9
Min shutter                          2 sec
Max shutter                        1/500 sec
Built-in Flash                       Yes
Flash guide no.                   2.5 m (8.2 ft) 5 m
External flash                     No
Flash modes                       Low,Normal,High
Exposure compensation      -2 EV to +2 EV in 1/3 EV Steps
Metering                             Center weighted, Spot
Aperture priority                No
Shutter priority                  No
Focal length multiplier
Lens thread                      37 mm
Continuous Drive              No
Movie Clips                       Yes, MPEG
Remote control                 No
Tripod mount                    Yes
Self-timer                         10 sec
Timelapse recording        No
Orientation sensor          No
Storage types                 Disk 3.5″ (2x speed) or MemoryStick (slot)
Storage included            1.44 MB floppy
Uncompressed format      TIFF
Compressed format       JPEG
Quality Levels                Fine, Standard
Viewfinder                     No
LCD                                2.5 ”
LCD Pixels                      123,000
Video out                       Yes
USB                               Yes
Firewire (IEEE 1394)      No
Battery / Charger          Yes
Battery                           InfoLithium (NP-F330) & charger
Weight (inc. batteries)   520 g (18.3 oz)
Dimensions                    142 x 104 x 77 mm (5.6 x 4.1 x 3 in)

Popularity: 2% [?]

No related posts.

Leave a comment!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar blog.